The University highly values the contributions of our staff to student learning and success. Each year we conduct awards schemes at both the University level and within each Academic Group to recognise and reward outstanding achievements by teachers, teaching teams and program teams.

Congratulations to the following staff who have been successful in the 2019 round for Group Learning and Teaching Citations. We look forward to sharing more about their learning and teaching insights and innovations with LF Press readers over the coming months.


Arts, Education and Law

Citations:

Dr Dawn Adams, School of Education and Professional Studies

Dr Leah Coutts, Queensland Conservatorium

Richard Fabb, Griffith Film School


Griffith Business School

Citations:

Dr Alexandr Akimov, Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics

Professor Debra Grace, Department of Marketing

Professor Sara McGaughey, Department of Business Strategy and Innovation

Real Estate and Property Development Discipline Team

Dr Shane Barry, Associate Professor Sacha Reid and Dr Melissa Pocock

Department of Tourism, Sport and Hotel Management

Dean’s Certificate of Commendation:

Dr John Fan, Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics

Dr Tracey West, Department of Accounting, Finance and Economics


Griffith Health

Citations:

Nikki Fozzard, School of Medical Science

Dr Brooke Harris-Reeves, School of Allied Health Sciences

Dr Chris Irwin, School of Allied Health Sciences

Dr Natalie Loxton, School of Applied Psychology

Dr Vanessa Reher, School of Dentistry and Oral Health

Working in International Communities – Nepal

Dr Stephen Larmar, Dr Jennifer Boddy, Professor Patrick O’Leary and Amanda Smith

School of Human Services and Social Work

PsychREADY Team

Dr Nicola Sheeran, Dr Amanda Duffy, Dr Dan Cummings and Dr Sharon Scrafton

School of Applied Psychology

Dean’s Certificate of Commendation:   

BND 1to3 Peer Mentoring Team

Dr Lana Mitchell, Professor Lauren Williams and Dr Lisa Vincze

School of Allied Health Sciences

The Nutrition and Dietetic Placement Assessment Redevelopment Team

Dr Lynda Ross, Professor Lauren Williams, Emily Williams, Jo McCormack, Narelle Greenless, Dr Lana Mitchell and Dr Katelyn Barnes

School of Allied Health Sciences


Griffith Sciences

Citations:

Simon Howell, School of Engineering and Built Environment

Dr Barbara Johnston, School of Environment and Science

Dr Leigh Ellen Potter, School of Information and Communication Technology

Experiential Learning in Engineering Mechanics Team

Dr Shanmuganathan Gunalan, Associate Professor Benoit Gilbert, Professor Hong Guan and Dr Hassan Karampour

School of Engineering and Built Environment

Dean’s Certificate of Commendation:   

Dr Tony Matthews, School of Environment and Science

Eman Mousavinejad, School of Engineering and Built Environment

IT Services Management 2806ICT Team

Dr Geraldine Torrisi-Steele, Dr Mohammad Awrangjeb and Dr Saiful Islam

School of Information and Communication Technology

Physical Computing Team

Dr Wee Lum Tan and Dr Sven Venema

School of Information and Communication Technology